SHORTLIST 2019

After much deliberation from the judging panel, we are pleased to present the Personnel Today Awards 2019 shortlist.

Thanks to all those who submitted entries and congratulations to the shortlisted companies. Join us on 19th November at the Grosvenor House, Park Lane where the winners will be revealed. BOOK NOW.

7
Apprenticeship Employer of the Year

Anglian Water Alliances

Ibstock Brick

Lloyds Banking Group

MTR Crossrail

Openreach

RSA

The Co-op

6
Consultancy of the Year

Egremont Group

Engage

McCrudden Training

Paydata

PS Human Resources

Synergy Creative

9
Diversity & Inclusion – Private Sector Award

 

AXA UK

Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

Coventry Building Society

Deloitte

Financial Times

IBM

Lloyds Banking Group

MTR Crossrail

Savills UK

7
Diversity & Inclusion – Public Sector Award

Civil Service Fast Stream and Early Talent

Financial Services Compensation Scheme

L&Q

Network Rail

NHS Business Services Authority

North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust

Suffolk County Council

5
Employee Benefits Award

 

Dunelm

Goodman Masson

Great Western Railway

Hays

The HudsonBec Group

7
Employee Engagement Award

 

brighterkind

Burton's Biscuits

Citipost Mail

Companies House

Financial Services Compensation Scheme

Great Western Railway

Mitie Group

5
Employer Branding Award

 

Arval

Balfour Beatty

Connect Health

L&Q

SAP

5
Employment Law Firm of the Year

 

Crossland Employment Solicitors

ESP Law

Irwin Mitchell

mpm Legal Solutions

Starford Legal HR

8
Excellence in HR through Technology Award
 

Iceland

Johnson & Johnson

Mitchells & Butlers

Open GI

Rolls-Royce

Santander

The Co-op

University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust

8
Excellence in Learning & Development Award

 

Aviva

BT

Close Brothers

Communisis (an OSG Company)

Great Western Railway

Lloyds Banking Group

Molson Coors Brewers UK&I

The Berkeley Partnership

5
Excellence in Public Service HR Award

 

Bradford Metropolitan District Council

brighterkind

Civil Service HR Cabinet Office Fast Stream and Early Talent

Companies House

Network Homes

8
Graduate Scheme of the Year

 

Civil Service Fast Stream and Early Talent

Energus - nucleargraduates

Galliard Homes

Hurley Palmer Flatt Group

IMI

MBDA UK

Ten10 Solutions

Unipart Rail

7
Health & Wellbeing Award

 

Barratt Developments

GSMA

Leicestershire County Council

OCS Group UK

South Western Railway

Three

Visa Europe

7
HR Director of the Year

British Heart Foundation, Kerry Smith

Fresh Direct Group (a Sysco Company), Margaret Gooch

Network Homes, Fiona Deal

Reward Gateway, Robert Hicks

Smart DCC, Cliff Morton

Unipart Rail, Lucy Weaver

University of Bradford, Joanne Marshall

7
HR Impact Award

AstraZeneca

Civil Service Workplace Adjustment Service

Elior UK

Financial Times

KP Snacks

Mitchells & Butlers

Pepper UK

8
HR Supplier Partnership Award

 

Capp

Cezanne HR

Egremont Group

KPMG

Lane4

Pearson TQ

Saville Assessment

The Development Company UK Ltd (DCo)

8
HR Team of the Year

Avis Budget Group

Dorchester Collection

Financial Times

Flagship Group

Fresh Direct Group (a Sysco company)

KP Snacks

Studio.co.uk

The Co-op

6
Innovation in Recruitment Award

Accenture

Dstl

Edinburgh Airport

SAP

The Hoxby Collective

University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust

5
L&D Team of the Year

brighterkind

Imperial Brands

Leeds Building Society

Mitchells & Butlers

Ten10 Solutions

6
Managing Change Award

Aviva

Ericsson

Great Western Railway

One Housing

Southern Water

Wates Group

5
Sustainable Business Award

Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

Galliard Homes

Hermes UK

Northumberland County Council

Reconomy

7
Talent Management Award

Allied Universal Europe

CBRE GWS

Civil Service Leadership Academy, Cabinet Office

Fresh Direct Group (a Sysco company)

Peoplewise

Pret A Manger

The Berkeley Partnership